Algeria Visa Center



•    Please read carefully the instructions before filling out the application forms.
Answer all the questions on the application form and fill out all the sections of the form. 
For example, if your parents are deceased, give their full names.
Do not leave the section blank and do not write “Deceased”.

•    Both forms must bear the original signature of the applicant.         
•    Please note that no old visa forms will be accepted to apply for a visa.
Use only the new application forms. Any application submitted using an old form will be rejected.

•    The applications must be filled on screen only. No hand written will be accepted 
(MS WORD)  (PDF)

IMPORTANT

*Complete documentation is required. Incomplete documentation or neglect to include a document or to fill out the forms correctly may delay the processing time or the documents being returned to applicant at cost.

* Processing of an application may be delayed, if prior agreement by Algerian authorities is required. Furthermore, the Embassy reserves the right to request additional documentation from any applicant. It is not the responsibility of the Embassy if there is any delay in the processing of the visa application.

* Applicants should make travel arrangements to Algeria based on the date of entry indicated on their visa. Applicants should not arrive in Algeria before that date; they will not be allowed to enter. In case of change in travel plans, applicants must apply for a new visa.

All Nationals of foreign countries not included in the following table require a visa to enter Algeria.

Nationals from the following countries do not require a visa to travel to Algeria:

Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

Maldives

Morocco

Tunisia

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Mali

Seychelles

Yemen

Malaysia

Mauritania

Syrian Arab Republic

 

Nationals of the States mentioned below, holding Diplomatic Passports do not need a visa to travel to Algeria:

Argentina

France

Germany

Croitia

Romania

Hungary

Nationals of the States mentioned below, holding Diplomatic or Official Passports (Passeports de service) do not need a visa to travel to Algeria:

Albanie

MaliSpain

Benin

MaltaSwitzerland

Brazil

MexicoTanzania

Cuba

NigerTurkey

Egypt

Peru

United Arab Emirates

Ethiopia

PortugalVenezuela
Gréce

Republic of Korea

Vietnam
Guinea

Senegal

 

Italy

Slovakia

 

Malaysia

South Africa

 

Please be advised, we are unable to submit visa applications on Fridays. Any requests received after noon on Thursday will not be submitted until the following Monday.

TOURIST VISA
1) Original passport, signed and with at least six months validity.

2) Two (2) visa application forms, electronically typed, completed
     and signed.
IMPORTANT:
Application forms
must be fully completed, no field                                         should be left out blank.
                         
Under marital status, if you mark anything other than
                          "Single", you must fill in spousal information.

                          Applications with missing information will be delayed.
                         
3) Two (2) recent photographs passport size. (2 x 2 in)
     (no laser copies!, white background )


4) A copy of the flight itinerary
( Do Not Purchase a ticket until the visa is granted )


5) Proof of accommodations, ( the Embassy Requires original document for tourist), or Confirmed hotel reservations.

6) Return Postage, a return airway bill Must be included to mail the passport back to the applicant once the process is done, see postage rates


7) Embassy Fee:

 Tourist $160.00 10 days processing
 Business $160.00 10 days processing
 Work $190.00 10 days processing

For other nationalities
: click here
* Please note that this fee is nonrefundable if your visa request is denied*

8) Travel insurance, click here to find out which nationalities are subject
to this requirement.  

9) Outsourcing fee $ 31.00 in postal money order payable
    to " ABC Visa & Passport SVCS"

* Please note that this fee is nonrefundable if your visa request is denied*


BUSINESS VISA

In addition to the requirements listed above (1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9)
10) A company letter stating the name and position of the applicant in the company, purpose of visit, business contact, duration of stay and financial support while in Algeria, only original document will be accepted.

11) A letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in Algeria
       is Required,
only original document will be accepted.
*ONLY ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED*

WORK VISA

In addition of the requirements listed above from (1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9,10,11):
12) A work permit and letter of repatriation, both documents MUST be originals and issued by the Algerian authorities, department of labor.

Work permit sample
Letter of repatriation sample
Work Contract (French) sample
Work Contract (Arabic) sample



PRIVATE VISIT VISA:

In addition to the requirements (1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9)
13) An original Invitation from the host in Algeria, certified by a local city hall.

 
INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR VISA

Embassy requirements and fees are subject to change without prior notice.
 
Please forward all documents to our office: 
   

MAILING ADDRESS:

  ALGERIA VISA CENTER

  2144 California Street , N.W
  Washington D.C 20008

 

EMAIL:

  support@algeriavisacenter.com

TOLL FREE TEL: 

877-729-4715

   FAX:  

202-299-9244


 
The accuracy and completion of your application form and the rest of the requirements will assist us to secure your visa in the timeliest manner. Thank you.